Professional Practice

The city of London has a very strong architectural, engineering and art scene, offering a variety of events, talks and exhibitions related to the topics investigated in the Emergent Technologies and Design programme. Playing an active role in this scene, EmTech organizes a series of lectures by practitioners from the leading offices of London, with which we share a very strong relationship, while they are also invited as critics in the studio presentations. This enables our students to have a direct relationship and contact with the professional life of London, an advantage which is expressed by the large number of EmTech alumni that work in leading practices of the city of London.

EmTech graduates take on various professional opportunities after graduating from the programme. Some of the recent employers in London and around the world include: Foster + Partners (London), KPF (London), Heatherwick Studio (London), Grimshaw Architects (London), Robofold (London), Zaha Hadid Architects (London), Buro Happold (London), AKT II (London), OMA (Rotterdam), UN Studio (Amsterdam), Wilkinson Eyre Architects (London), Ron Arad Associates (London), AHMM (London), Arup (London), PLP Architecture (London), Coop Himmelblau (Vienna), AECOM (London), Populous (London), Pattern Architects (London), SOM (London), SHoP Architects (New York) amongst others.

Academia

Some of our graduates continue to teach at the AA and other schools internationally, while others continue their research through a PhD. The institutions EmTech alumni have and currently are pursuing PhD’s include: Architectural Association (AA), Die Angewandte (Innochain), ITKE – University of Stuttgart, ICD – University of Stuttgart, University of Bath, ETH Zurich, RWTH Aachen, University of Cambridge, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.

Featured Alumni

Achim Menges (ICD University of Stuttgart, Menges Scheffler Architects)
Andrew Kudless (Matsys, California College of Arts)
Sean Ahlquist (Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning)
Karola Dierichs (ICD University of Stuttgart)
Evan Greenberg (MODELAB)
Julia Koerner (Julia Koerner Design, UCLA)
Mehran Gharleghi (Studio Integrate)
Pablo Zamorano (Heatherwick Studio)
Antiopi Koronaki (AA EmTech, University of Bath)
Alican Sungur (AA EmTech, WilkinsonEyre)
Mohammed Makki (MSSM Associates, AA EmTech)
Camila Rock de Luigi (Grimshaw)
Darrick Borowski (WeWork, School of Visual Arts NYC)
Jeroen Jannsen (AKT II)
Juan José Castellón (xmade, Rice University)
Pierluigi D’Acunto (ETH Zurich)
Nicolo Bencini (BuroHappold Engineering)
Spyros Efthymiou (AKT II)
Manja van de Worp (NOUS Engineering, RCA)
Pradeep Devadass (ratLab, AA Hooke Park)
Zubin Khabazi (morphogenesism)
Maria Mingallon (ARUP)
Jens Pedersen (Aarhus School of Architecture)
Zeynep Aksoz (Innochain, IoA Vienna)
Omid Kamvari (Kamvari Architects, AA VS Tehran, AA VS Baku)
Guy Austern (Israel Institute of Technology)
Axel Koerner (ICD Stuttgart)
Giancarlo Torpiano (ARUP, AA Technical Studies)
Giulio Gianni (Price & Myers, AA Technical Studies)
Merate Barakat (UEW Bristol,AA VS Alexandria)
Riyad Joucka (MEAN, AA VS Dubai)
Marina Konstantatou (University of Cambridge)
Tejas Sidnal (TransCraft, AA VS Biomorph)
Shibo Ren (ARUP)
Arshad Syed (Squire and Partners)
Gabriele Motta (Skidmore Owings & Merrill)
Andres Harris (Foster and Partners)